The trouble with tomatoes…

When our wonderful Tomato plants started dying at work we had to work out the cause. Was it Pest and Disease or was it weedkiller damage, maybe?
How did we solve the problem?

As a professional gardener you might think I have less disasters than a home gardener but let me tell you that’s just not true! I wouldn’t say I have more either but I have more opportunity for things to go wrong. I also, hopefully, have the experience and the knowledge to be able to fix things and this year the tomatoes have really challenged me! The trick with problems is to take each one as a learning experience. There are no mistakes, just learning experiences…. and this one has been an interesting year for us!

Continue reading “The trouble with tomatoes…”

Beloved and annoying! Salvia madrensis

A look at a plant that’s teaching me new things about Salvia’s. Propagating itself and teasing us with its flowers

Salvia madrensis

Aka: Forsythia sage

Native to the Sierra Madre, Mexico. Grows at 4,000-5,000 elevation in warm, wet areas. First documented by botanist Berthold Carl Seemann (1825 -1871) who worked extensively in South America.

In a tip of my virtual hat to Alison levey’s blog ‘The Blackberry Garden’ where she regularly features a plant that has been causing problems Id like to tell you about mine. Continue reading “Beloved and annoying! Salvia madrensis”